IK Logo

Mutator Search

Comments, suggestions, requests, slow downloads, glitches, etc.

Moderator: {§ÎR}MrBee®

Sun 01 Apr, 2012 8:56 am


  • There used to be a mutator back in the day which would allow you change the command line on your game server even if you didn't have access to it. Gameservers.com used to let you change your command line up until about a month ago. :( If I can find this mutator...this is how it works: I tell send gameservers.com my command line that only includes that mutator i can't find. It acts as a relay or "GOTO" of sort. The mutator from the command line i can't access tells it to basically run another command line that I do have access to. Anyone remember such a mutator??? Thanks. :)


    Windows 10 Pro, Intel® Core™ i7-6700K 8M Skylake Quad-Core 4.0 GHz 1151 Unlocked, MSI Z170A Gaming M7, MSI GeForce GTX 970 4GB Gaming 4G, 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws V Series DDR4, Creative Labs Sound Blaster Zx soundcard, Logitech® G9x Laser Mouse, 850 EVGA Supernova PSU.
    User avatar
    {ÎK}çyßêrhåwk
    King
     
    Posts: 1597
    Joined: Fri 21 Jul, 2006 11:06 am
    Location: Cincinnati, Ohio USA

Mon 02 Apr, 2012 10:13 am


  • I can ask around..I have a few old gamer admins on my msn. I will let you know.
    User avatar
    {ÎK}Queen
    Queen
     
    Posts: 245
    Joined: Sat 28 Jan, 2012 1:58 am
    Location: Canada

Mon 02 Apr, 2012 12:06 pm


  • So this is what I got for info. I talked to two different Dans and they both said the same thing basically.

    Dan says (9:49 AM)
    u can change the command line for each map style in the web admin
    Dan says (9:50 AM)
    and that overrides the default command line
    but thats not what they are asking about
    Tammy Creative 1 Design says (9:50 AM)
    i have no idea what he is on about...i thought you might...and be able to help.
    Dan says (9:51 AM)
    u can run commands at the console **if** u are the server admin
    and login as such
    im sure the thing hes talking about just was a wrapper for doing that
    like at the console, u can do admin kick player-foo

    Not sure that helps at all
    User avatar
    {ÎK}Queen
    Queen
     
    Posts: 245
    Joined: Sat 28 Jan, 2012 1:58 am
    Location: Canada

Mon 02 Apr, 2012 12:09 pm


  • the other one also mentioned something about using the ini file to change it...but he lost me after a bit and I would have to ask him to type it out for me..lol :)
    User avatar
    {ÎK}Queen
    Queen
     
    Posts: 245
    Joined: Sat 28 Jan, 2012 1:58 am
    Location: Canada



Return to IK-Plåygrøúnd øf Légénds (FreeStyle-ZARK/SNIPER)




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron