IK Logo

AMD Athlon 64K Duel CPU ( 939 )

Computer or software related discussion.

Moderator: {§ÎR}MrBee®

Wed 27 Aug, 2008 4:45 pm


  • Dumb question but I'll ask anyways. Anyone have one they would like to part with? 3700+ or higher....



    {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt
    User avatar
    {§ÎR}stråyçåt
    Knight
     
    Posts: 232
    Joined: Sat 14 Jun, 2008 4:41 pm

Wed 27 Aug, 2008 6:11 pm


  • umm wow that some old stuff. what is it with the new guys needing some hardware?

    to be honest i think i have 1 gig of ddr 2700 ram in my basement with a MSI motherboard and an amd64 3200+
    Cheers,
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx

    User avatar
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx
    Master Lord
     
    Posts: 734
    Joined: Mon 13 Nov, 2006 2:01 pm
    Location: Marysville, Ohio

Wed 27 Aug, 2008 6:34 pm


  • Have you seen the price of a new duelCPU for this? OMG.......


    What ya want for the board?



    {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt
    User avatar
    {§ÎR}stråyçåt
    Knight
     
    Posts: 232
    Joined: Sat 14 Jun, 2008 4:41 pm

Wed 27 Aug, 2008 6:59 pm


  • let me check the model. i dont care to make someone pay for it. i will let you know the model and if you still want it then just cover the shipping
    Cheers,
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx

    User avatar
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx
    Master Lord
     
    Posts: 734
    Joined: Mon 13 Nov, 2006 2:01 pm
    Location: Marysville, Ohio

Wed 27 Aug, 2008 7:03 pm


  • {§ÎR}Kéndríx wrote:umm wow that some old stuff. what is it with the new guys needing some hardware?

    to be honest i think i have 1 gig of ddr 2700 ram in my basement with a MSI motherboard and an amd64 3200+


    lol ken thats what im running 1gig pc3200 amd64 3200+ 7600gt :lol:
    98 percent of drivers say,0H shit when they hit the ice. the other 2 percent are from ALASKA and say.hold my beer and watch this shit!
    User avatar
    {§ÎR}ÁKGånjå
    Knight
     
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Thu 05 Jun, 2008 8:17 am
    Location: Alaska

Wed 27 Aug, 2008 8:24 pm


  • {§ÎR}ÁKGånjå wrote:
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx wrote:umm wow that some old stuff. what is it with the new guys needing some hardware?

    to be honest i think i have 1 gig of ddr 2700 ram in my basement with a MSI motherboard and an amd64 3200+


    lol ken thats what im running 1gig pc3200 amd64 3200+ 7600gt :lol:


    hahaha sorry Will. Let's just say that they are not old but gently used.


    oh wait that cpu I do not think is 939 its the 7 something . Ill have to check to confirm though.
    Cheers,
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx

    User avatar
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx
    Master Lord
     
    Posts: 734
    Joined: Mon 13 Nov, 2006 2:01 pm
    Location: Marysville, Ohio

Wed 27 Aug, 2008 8:54 pm


  • Either way, Whats the shipping. I need a backup system anyways :)

    Thanks sir :)



    {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt
    User avatar
    {§ÎR}stråyçåt
    Knight
     
    Posts: 232
    Joined: Sat 14 Jun, 2008 4:41 pm

Wed 27 Aug, 2008 9:10 pm


  • im still at work. i will reply when i know for sure
    Cheers,
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx

    User avatar
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx
    Master Lord
     
    Posts: 734
    Joined: Mon 13 Nov, 2006 2:01 pm
    Location: Marysville, Ohio

Wed 27 Aug, 2008 11:31 pm

Thu 28 Aug, 2008 3:48 am


  • {§ÎR}Kéndríx wrote:oh wait that cpu I do not think is 939 its the 7 something . Ill have to check to confirm though.


    Socket 7 that is like 300 mhz and down an 939 is the 2nd gen 64bit chip if you really want a laff I have a working 18 mhz windows 3.1 box rember them? I wouldn't if I did not have one lol
    User avatar
    {§ÎR}Earthishome7569
    Knight
     
    Posts: 252
    Joined: Mon 24 Jul, 2006 9:09 am
    Location: orlando

Thu 28 Aug, 2008 5:13 am


  • {§ÎR}Earthishome7569 wrote:
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx wrote:oh wait that cpu I do not think is 939 its the 7 something . Ill have to check to confirm though.


    Socket 7 that is like 300 mhz and down an 939 is the 2nd gen 64bit chip if you really want a laff I have a working 18 mhz windows 3.1 box rember them? I wouldn't if I did not have one lol



    wow i had one like that but it was the one with that stupid ass turbo button? why would they do that the damn turbo button would always be pushed in.

    anyway the socket is Socket 754 Not that ancient hahahahhaa
    Cheers,
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx

    User avatar
    {§ÎR}Kéndríx
    Master Lord
     
    Posts: 734
    Joined: Mon 13 Nov, 2006 2:01 pm
    Location: Marysville, Ohio

Thu 28 Aug, 2008 10:37 am


  • lol this one dont have the turbo button this is even older it like dirt lol I also have a com 64 and a apple 2 e........... 754 is an ok system it's better then what I run on now any ways lol........I herd bad reviews for them but my father inlaw has one it runs ut3 better then this one .........
    User avatar
    {§ÎR}Earthishome7569
    Knight
     
    Posts: 252
    Joined: Mon 24 Jul, 2006 9:09 am
    Location: orlando

Thu 28 Aug, 2008 9:03 pm


  • Shipping costs?



    {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt {§ÎR}stråyçåt
    User avatar
    {§ÎR}stråyçåt
    Knight
     
    Posts: 232
    Joined: Sat 14 Jun, 2008 4:41 pm

Thu 28 Aug, 2008 10:26 pm

Thu 28 Aug, 2008 10:38 pm

Next


Return to Hardware/Software




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron