IK Logo

UT3 Shipped to North America Today

Unreal Tournament III Chat.

Moderator: {§ÎR}MrBee®

Mon 19 Nov, 2007 8:55 am


  • I think most stores and online shops will be releasing the UT3 retail on the 20th (tomorrow), but will be receiving it today sometime.


    Windows 10 Pro, Intel® Core™ i7-6700K 8M Skylake Quad-Core 4.0 GHz 1151 Unlocked, MSI Z170A Gaming M7, MSI GeForce GTX 970 4GB Gaming 4G, 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws V Series DDR4, Creative Labs Sound Blaster Zx soundcard, Logitech® G9x Laser Mouse, 850 EVGA Supernova PSU.
    User avatar
    {ÎK}çyßêrhåwk
    King
     
    Posts: 1599
    Joined: Fri 21 Jul, 2006 11:06 am
    Location: Cincinnati, Ohio USA

Tue 20 Nov, 2007 12:23 pm


  • The server package is available now too. I have it in hand and they seem to have fixed the multihome option I was having trouble with in the Demo version.
    Strider
    Page
     
    Posts: 792
    Joined: Sat 22 Jul, 2006 7:09 am

Tue 20 Nov, 2007 3:26 pm


  • Please post if you find the exact needs of getting this going behind a router. ports and what not.

    Ninja
    Ninja-Master
    Page
     
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Mon 17 Sep, 2007 2:16 pm
    Location: Ohio

Tue 20 Nov, 2007 4:33 pm


  • Ninja-Master wrote:Please post if you find the exact needs of getting this going behind a router. ports and what not.

    Ninja


    Installing server software right now. I'll let you know how it goes.
    Strider
    Page
     
    Posts: 792
    Joined: Sat 22 Jul, 2006 7:09 am

Tue 20 Nov, 2007 7:12 pm


  • my UPS tracking was in Montreal 15 minute from here.. but there was snow and it was put for tomorow...

    well my Germen version i am running works real good, and the editor is english... so that was cool..

    but i need the Tutorial disk... god it as changed... :roll:

    so we will all get our course soon... ut3 lessons on the way

    :twisted:


    User avatar
    {§ÎR}MrBee®
    Master Lord
     
    Posts: 1240
    Joined: Sun 30 Jul, 2006 9:45 pm
    Location: Montreal QC.CA

Tue 20 Nov, 2007 8:38 pm


  • {§ÎR}MrBee® wrote:
    but i need the Tutorial disk... god it as changed... :roll:

    :twisted:


    You noticed that too huh? A whole different interface.

    Time to go into learning mode....hope my brain has room. ;)
    Strider
    Page
     
    Posts: 792
    Joined: Sat 22 Jul, 2006 7:09 am

Tue 20 Nov, 2007 8:57 pm


  • {§ÎR}StríÐer wrote:
    {§ÎR}MrBee® wrote:
    but i need the Tutorial disk... god it as changed... :roll:

    :twisted:


    You noticed that too huh? A whole different interface.

    Time to go into learning mode....hope my brain has room. ;)

    LMAO !!! i hope for you too :wink:


    User avatar
    {§ÎR}MrBee®
    Master Lord
     
    Posts: 1240
    Joined: Sun 30 Jul, 2006 9:45 pm
    Location: Montreal QC.CA

Wed 21 Nov, 2007 8:41 am


  • I was hoping that the video requirements would be more diverse in the final release as I do a lot of my initial developing on my laptop which has intel based video. I can't even load the editor on my laptop, so it looks like my development time is now cut in half as I can only work on my desktop.

    I can run 3DSMax and Maya on my laptop just fine, but not the Unreal editor at all.

    Oh well. :(
    Strider
    Page
     
    Posts: 792
    Joined: Sat 22 Jul, 2006 7:09 am

Wed 21 Nov, 2007 9:22 am


  • Installing server software right now. I'll let you know how it goes.

    Any Luck ? I have it running, but you can't find it in the server browser.

    Ninja
    Ninja-Master
    Page
     
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Mon 17 Sep, 2007 2:16 pm
    Location: Ohio

Wed 21 Nov, 2007 9:53 am


  • I have the server software installed and can connect to it from my LAN just fine. I now need to put it out to the WAN and see, but ran out of time as I had a couple work related matters I needed to do in the evening.

    I'll be looking at it more tonight and post back my results.
    Strider
    Page
     
    Posts: 792
    Joined: Sat 22 Jul, 2006 7:09 am

Wed 21 Nov, 2007 10:02 am


  • oh that sucks :(
    it takes a long time to load on my PC ...


    User avatar
    {§ÎR}MrBee®
    Master Lord
     
    Posts: 1240
    Joined: Sun 30 Jul, 2006 9:45 pm
    Location: Montreal QC.CA

Wed 21 Nov, 2007 8:32 pm


  • Ninja-Master wrote:Any Luck ? I have it running, but you can't find it in the server browser.

    Ninja


    Negative. It seems there is a ton of people having the same issue. At this point I would of waited for UT2008, had they got this right.
    Strider
    Page
     
    Posts: 792
    Joined: Sat 22 Jul, 2006 7:09 am

Wed 21 Nov, 2007 8:45 pm


  • Well thanks for the update. Check out ARC's server pretty nice. Low gravity, and sniper rifle only. moves real nice.

    I hear they are already working hard on the first patch, and it will fix all these little bugs. ( well big bug when you can't get a server going )

    Let me know if you find out any tricks.

    Ninja
    Ninja-Master
    Page
     
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Mon 17 Sep, 2007 2:16 pm
    Location: Ohio

Thu 22 Nov, 2007 6:36 pm

Fri 23 Nov, 2007 11:23 am


  • The patch fixed my connection issues, but on occassion you have to connect twice.

    Should have something live here soon.
    Strider
    Page
     
    Posts: 792
    Joined: Sat 22 Jul, 2006 7:09 am

Next


Return to UT3 Discussion




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron